Independent · Federal inspection records, searchable
Not a law firm · Not a government agency
Facility profile · CCN 105706

Vivo Healthcare West Orange

15 federal citations on record , and 2 federal enforcement actions totaling $16,801.

Record summary

Federal record · Q1 2026
15
Total citations
10
Federal penalties
$16,801
Total fines
4
Overall ★ rating

Most common violation categories here

Most common F-tags at this facility

Citation history

15 on record
SurveyF-TagViolationSeveritySource
May 8, 2025F921Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DStandard
May 8, 2025F641Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DStandard
May 10, 2024F842Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DComplaint
May 10, 2024F697Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DComplaint
May 10, 2024F684Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GComplaint
May 10, 2024F626Permit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy.GComplaint
May 10, 2024F584Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.EComplaint
Jul 13, 2023F865Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.EStandard
Jul 13, 2023F759Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DStandard
Jul 13, 2023F693Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DStandard
Aug 26, 2021F921Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DStandard
Aug 26, 2021F761Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.EStandard
Aug 26, 2021F694Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DStandard
Aug 26, 2021F641Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DStandard
Aug 26, 2021F637Assess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionDStandard

Federal enforcement history

Federal regulators have imposed 2 enforcement actions against this facility, including 2 civil money penalties totaling $16,801 .

DateTypeFinePayment denial
May 10, 2024Fine$6,500
May 10, 2024Fine$10,301
About this record A citation is a finding by a state survey team working under federal contract. It is not a court judgment. The description above is drawn verbatim from federal public datasets. Facilities have the right to appeal findings through an Informal Dispute Resolution (IDR/IIDR) process.

Concerned about care at Vivo Healthcare West Orange?

• Consultation is free and confidential
  • You pay nothing unless there is a recovery
  • Your note is shared only with vetted plaintiff attorneys
Free · Confidential · Nationwide network
Free Consultation Request
Tell us about your family's situation
A plaintiff attorney will review your note and respond within one business day.