Facility profile · CCN 345011
Pine Acres Center For Nursing And Rehabilitation
27 federal citations on record , including 5 at the Immediate Jeopardy level, and 2 federal enforcement actions totaling $122,460.
Record summary
Federal record · Q1 202627
Total citations
25
Last 3 years
10
Actual harm+
2
Federal penalties
$122,460
Citation history
27 on record| Survey | F-Tag | Violation | Severity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 22, 2026 | F695 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Complaint |
| Jan 22, 2026 | F684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Complaint |
| May 22, 2025 | F695 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | E | Complaint |
| May 22, 2025 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Complaint |
| May 22, 2025 | F812 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Standard |
| May 22, 2025 | F755 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Standard |
| May 22, 2025 | F732 | Post nurse staffing information every day. | B | Standard |
| May 22, 2025 | F726 | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | G | Standard |
| May 22, 2025 | F693 | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | Standard |
| May 22, 2025 | F641 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | E | Standard |
| May 22, 2025 | F628 | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | C | Standard |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F867 | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | G | Complaint |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F760 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | K | Complaint |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F697 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | G | Complaint |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | K | Complaint |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F660 | Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs. | J | Complaint |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F607 | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | J | Complaint |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F600 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | K | Complaint |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F550 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | G | Complaint |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F887 | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | D | Standard |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F883 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | E | Standard |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F761 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | Standard |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F757 | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | Standard |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F641 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | Standard |
| Mar 28, 2024 | F565 | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. | D | Standard |
| Jul 14, 2022 | F812 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Standard |
| Jul 14, 2022 | F695 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Standard |
Federal enforcement history
Federal regulators have imposed 2 enforcement actions against this facility, including 2 civil money penalties totaling $122,460 .
| Date | Type | Fine | Payment denial |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2025 | Fine | $15,028 | — |
| Mar 28, 2024 | Fine | $107,432 | — |
About this record
Concerned about care at Pine Acres Center For Nursing And Rehabilitation?
- Consultation is free and confidential
- You pay nothing unless there is a recovery
- Your note is shared only with vetted plaintiff attorneys