Facility profile · CCN 035242
Dr Guy Gorman Sr Care Home
68 federal citations on record , including 1 at the Immediate Jeopardy level, and 4 federal enforcement actions totaling $127,634.
Record summary
Federal record · Q1 202668
Total citations
64
Last 3 years
3
Actual harm+
4
Federal penalties
$127,634
Citation history
68 on record| Survey | F-Tag | Violation | Severity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2025 | F700 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. | F | Complaint |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F657 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Complaint |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F640 | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | Complaint |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F610 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Complaint |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F609 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Complaint |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F580 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Complaint |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F947 | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | E | Standard |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F946 | Provide training in compliance and ethics. | D | Standard |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F883 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | Standard |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Standard |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F868 | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | D | Standard |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F851 | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. | F | Standard |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F842 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Standard |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F757 | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | Standard |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F727 | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | D | Standard |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F641 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | Standard |
| Jul 25, 2025 | F627 | Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge. | D | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F947 | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | E | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F867 | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | F | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F726 | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | E | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F725 | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F712 | Ensure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | H | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F623 | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | E | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F609 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F606 | Not hire anyone with a finding of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or theft. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F600 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Complaint |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F944 | Conduct mandatory training, for all staff, on the facility’s Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement Program. | E | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F838 | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | D | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F812 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F791 | Provide or obtain dental services for each resident. | E | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F757 | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F690 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F686 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F657 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F656 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F644 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F641 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | E | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F640 | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F625 | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | E | Standard |
| Sep 27, 2024 | F550 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Standard |
| Jan 11, 2024 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | Complaint |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F947 | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | E | Complaint |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | K | Complaint |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F656 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F610 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | E | Complaint |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F609 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | E | Complaint |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F602 | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F895 | Have a Compliance and Ethics Program. | F | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F881 | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | F | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F812 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F758 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F727 | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F692 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F655 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F641 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | E | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F640 | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F637 | Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition | D | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F625 | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | E | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F623 | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | E | Standard |
| Sep 15, 2023 | F583 | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | Standard |
| Apr 14, 2023 | F943 | Give their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation. | D | Complaint |
| Apr 14, 2023 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Complaint |
| Apr 14, 2023 | F610 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Complaint |
| Apr 14, 2023 | F609 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Complaint |
Federal enforcement history
Federal regulators have imposed 4 enforcement actions against this facility, including 2 civil money penalties totaling $127,634 and 2 payment-denial actions spanning 107 days.
| Date | Type | Fine | Payment denial |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2025 | Payment Denial | — | Oct 25, 2025 · 90 days |
| Sep 27, 2024 | Fine | $67,074 | — |
| Sep 15, 2023 | Fine | $60,560 | — |
| Sep 15, 2023 | Payment Denial | — | Dec 15, 2023 · 17 days |
About this record
Concerned about care at Dr Guy Gorman Sr Care Home?
- Consultation is free and confidential
- You pay nothing unless there is a recovery
- Your note is shared only with vetted plaintiff attorneys