Facility profile · CCN 455485
Avir At Petal Hill
29 federal citations on record , including 2 at the Immediate Jeopardy level, and 3 federal enforcement actions totaling $61,847.
Record summary
Federal record · Q1 202629
Total citations
27
Federal penalties
$61,847
Citation history
29 on record| Survey | F-Tag | Violation | Severity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 5, 2025 | F644 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | Complaint |
| Nov 11, 2025 | F600 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | J | Complaint |
| Feb 27, 2025 | F921 | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | F | Complaint |
| Feb 27, 2025 | F584 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | Complaint |
| Dec 11, 2024 | F850 | Hire a qualified full-time social worker in a facility with more than 120 beds. | E | Standard |
| Dec 11, 2024 | F761 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | Standard |
| Dec 11, 2024 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Standard |
| Dec 11, 2024 | F656 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Standard |
| Dec 11, 2024 | F584 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | Standard |
| Apr 18, 2024 | F925 | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. | E | Complaint |
| Apr 18, 2024 | F921 | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | D | Complaint |
| Apr 18, 2024 | F812 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | Complaint |
| Apr 18, 2024 | F805 | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | D | Complaint |
| Apr 18, 2024 | F800 | Provide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs. | D | Complaint |
| Apr 18, 2024 | F770 | Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents. | D | Complaint |
| Apr 18, 2024 | F755 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Complaint |
| Mar 21, 2024 | F850 | Hire a qualified full-time social worker in a facility with more than 120 beds. | E | Complaint |
| Nov 8, 2023 | F695 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | E | Standard |
| Nov 8, 2023 | F679 | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | E | Standard |
| Nov 8, 2023 | F645 | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | Standard |
| Nov 8, 2023 | F576 | Ensure residents have reasonable access to and privacy in their use of communication methods. | E | Standard |
| Aug 22, 2023 | F732 | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | Complaint |
| Aug 14, 2023 | F761 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | Complaint |
| Aug 14, 2023 | F760 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | E | Complaint |
| Aug 14, 2023 | F755 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Complaint |
| Jul 13, 2023 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Complaint |
| Jul 13, 2023 | F686 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | K | Complaint |
| Sep 21, 2022 | F917 | Make sure each resident has 1) at least one window to the outside in a room; 2) a room at or above ground level; 3) adequate bedding; 4) furniture that meets the resident's needs; or 5) adequate closet space. | D | Standard |
| Sep 21, 2022 | F812 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Standard |
Federal enforcement history
Federal regulators have imposed 3 enforcement actions against this facility, including 2 civil money penalties totaling $61,847 and 1 payment-denial actions spanning 3 days.
| Date | Type | Fine | Payment denial |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 11, 2025 | Fine | $22,925 | — |
| Jul 13, 2023 | Fine | $38,922 | — |
| Jul 13, 2023 | Payment Denial | — | Aug 12, 2023 · 3 days |
About this record
Concerned about care at Avir At Petal Hill?
- Consultation is free and confidential
- You pay nothing unless there is a recovery
- Your note is shared only with vetted plaintiff attorneys