Facility profile · CCN 365969
Anchor Lodge Nursing Home Inc
35 federal citations on record , including 1 at the Immediate Jeopardy level, and 2 federal enforcement actions totaling $37,585.
Record summary
Federal record · Q1 202635
Total citations
12
Federal penalties
$37,585
Citation history
35 on record| Survey | F-Tag | Violation | Severity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 4, 2025 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Complaint |
| Dec 4, 2025 | F842 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Complaint |
| Dec 4, 2025 | F759 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | Standard |
| Dec 4, 2025 | F644 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | Standard |
| Mar 19, 2024 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Complaint |
| Sep 19, 2023 | F804 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | F | Complaint |
| Sep 19, 2023 | F758 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 19, 2023 | F742 | Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 19, 2023 | F677 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 19, 2023 | F626 | Permit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 19, 2023 | F623 | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | Complaint |
| May 26, 2023 | F760 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | G | Complaint |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F806 | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F803 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F760 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F756 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F745 | Provide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F695 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F692 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | G | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F677 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F625 | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F623 | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F584 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F580 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F578 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F561 | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | Standard |
| Nov 7, 2022 | F550 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | E | Standard |
| Oct 31, 2019 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Standard |
| Oct 31, 2019 | F732 | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | Standard |
| Oct 31, 2019 | F698 | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | Standard |
| Oct 31, 2019 | F686 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Standard |
| Oct 31, 2019 | F677 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Standard |
| Oct 31, 2019 | F578 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | Standard |
Federal enforcement history
Federal regulators have imposed 2 enforcement actions against this facility, including 2 civil money penalties totaling $37,585 .
| Date | Type | Fine | Payment denial |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 19, 2024 | Fine | $20,678 | — |
| May 26, 2023 | Fine | $16,907 | — |
About this record
Concerned about care at Anchor Lodge Nursing Home Inc?
- Consultation is free and confidential
- You pay nothing unless there is a recovery
- Your note is shared only with vetted plaintiff attorneys