Facility profile · CCN 195519
Southern Hills Healthcare And Rehabilitation
23 federal citations on record , including 4 at the Immediate Jeopardy level, and 2 federal enforcement actions totaling $61,584.
Record summary
Federal record · Q1 202623
Total citations
17
Last 3 years
4
Actual harm+
2
Federal penalties
$61,584
Citation history
23 on record| Survey | F-Tag | Violation | Severity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2025 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Complaint |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F868 | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | D | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F835 | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | L | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F730 | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | E | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F700 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. | E | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F693 | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F690 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F657 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F656 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F609 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | L | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F600 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | L | Standard |
| Feb 7, 2025 | F580 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | E | Standard |
| Jan 24, 2024 | F640 | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | Standard |
| Jan 24, 2024 | F638 | Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months. | D | Standard |
| Dec 20, 2023 | F925 | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. | D | Complaint |
| Jul 26, 2023 | F758 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | Complaint |
| Feb 8, 2023 | F812 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Standard |
| Feb 8, 2023 | F698 | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | E | Standard |
| Feb 8, 2023 | F695 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | E | Standard |
| Feb 8, 2023 | F656 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Standard |
| Feb 8, 2023 | F655 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | Standard |
| Feb 8, 2023 | F641 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | Standard |
Federal enforcement history
Federal regulators have imposed 2 enforcement actions against this facility, including 2 civil money penalties totaling $61,584 .
| Date | Type | Fine | Payment denial |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2025 | Fine | $17,345 | — |
| Feb 7, 2025 | Fine | $44,239 | — |
About this record
Concerned about care at Southern Hills Healthcare And Rehabilitation?
- Consultation is free and confidential
- You pay nothing unless there is a recovery
- Your note is shared only with vetted plaintiff attorneys