Facility profile · CCN 366256
Parkview Northwest Healthcare Center
42 federal citations on record , including 2 at the Immediate Jeopardy level, and 2 federal enforcement actions totaling $45,503.
Record summary
Federal record · Q1 202642
Total citations
6
Federal penalties
$45,503
Citation history
42 on record| Survey | F-Tag | Violation | Severity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 12, 2024 | F644 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | Standard |
| May 7, 2024 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Complaint |
| Jul 18, 2023 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Complaint |
| May 16, 2023 | F760 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | Complaint |
| May 16, 2023 | F584 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | Complaint |
| May 16, 2023 | F580 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Complaint |
| Mar 30, 2023 | F919 | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | E | Complaint |
| Mar 30, 2023 | F760 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | Complaint |
| Mar 30, 2023 | F759 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | Complaint |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F919 | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F883 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | E | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F842 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F810 | Provide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance. | D | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F761 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F758 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F756 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F755 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F727 | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F700 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. | D | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F679 | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | D | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F661 | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. | D | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F656 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F645 | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F641 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F578 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F574 | The resident has the right to receive notices in a format and a language he or she understands. | C | Standard |
| Aug 30, 2021 | F558 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F921 | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | E | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F801 | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F761 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F755 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F727 | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | C | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F657 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F655 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F623 | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F610 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F609 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F607 | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F584 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | Standard |
| Feb 21, 2019 | F580 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Standard |
Federal enforcement history
Federal regulators have imposed 2 enforcement actions against this facility, including 2 civil money penalties totaling $45,503 .
| Date | Type | Fine | Payment denial |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2024 | Fine | $36,185 | — |
| Jul 18, 2023 | Fine | $9,318 | — |
About this record
Concerned about care at Parkview Northwest Healthcare Center?
- Consultation is free and confidential
- You pay nothing unless there is a recovery
- Your note is shared only with vetted plaintiff attorneys