Facility profile · CCN 375466
Drumright Nursing Home
33 federal citations on record , including 2 at the Immediate Jeopardy level, and 3 federal enforcement actions totaling $135,742.
Record summary
Federal record · Q1 202633
Total citations
21
Federal penalties
$135,742
Citation history
33 on record| Survey | F-Tag | Violation | Severity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2025 | F600 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | J | Complaint |
| Jul 2, 2025 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Complaint |
| Jul 2, 2025 | F657 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Complaint |
| Mar 19, 2025 | F610 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | E | Complaint |
| May 9, 2024 | F812 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Complaint |
| May 9, 2024 | F804 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | E | Complaint |
| May 9, 2024 | F803 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | D | Complaint |
| May 9, 2024 | F883 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F868 | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | D | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F850 | Hire a qualified full-time social worker in a facility with more than 120 beds. | F | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F758 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F729 | Verify that a nurse aide has been trained; and if they haven't worked as a nurse aide for 2 years, receive retraining. | D | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F686 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | H | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F657 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F644 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F626 | Permit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy. | D | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F623 | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F622 | Not transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged. | D | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F582 | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | Standard |
| May 9, 2024 | F578 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | Standard |
| Mar 30, 2023 | F887 | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | E | Standard |
| Mar 30, 2023 | F868 | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | E | Standard |
| Mar 30, 2023 | F805 | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | D | Standard |
| Mar 30, 2023 | F757 | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | Standard |
| Mar 30, 2023 | F684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Standard |
| Mar 30, 2023 | F656 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Standard |
| Jul 8, 2019 | F925 | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. | E | Standard |
| Jul 8, 2019 | F839 | Employ staff that are licensed, certified, or registered in accordance with state laws. | E | Standard |
| Jul 8, 2019 | F758 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | Standard |
| Jul 8, 2019 | F756 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | Standard |
| Jul 8, 2019 | F695 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Standard |
| Jul 8, 2019 | F692 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | E | Standard |
Federal enforcement history
Federal regulators have imposed 3 enforcement actions against this facility, including 3 civil money penalties totaling $135,742 .
| Date | Type | Fine | Payment denial |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2025 | Fine | $59,860 | — |
| Jul 2, 2025 | Fine | $35,530 | — |
| May 9, 2024 | Fine | $40,352 | — |
About this record
Concerned about care at Drumright Nursing Home?
- Consultation is free and confidential
- You pay nothing unless there is a recovery
- Your note is shared only with vetted plaintiff attorneys