Facility profile · CCN 165478
Arbor Court
31 federal citations on record , including 2 at the Immediate Jeopardy level, and 2 federal enforcement actions totaling $33,807.
Record summary
Federal record · Q1 202631
Total citations
23
Last 3 years
4
Actual harm+
2
Federal penalties
$33,807
Citation history
31 on record| Survey | F-Tag | Violation | Severity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2025 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Standard |
| Apr 9, 2025 | F578 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | Standard |
| Nov 14, 2024 | F865 | Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities. | E | Standard |
| Nov 14, 2024 | F698 | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | Standard |
| Nov 14, 2024 | F644 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | Standard |
| Nov 14, 2024 | F641 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | B | Standard |
| Nov 14, 2024 | F580 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Standard |
| Jul 3, 2024 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Complaint |
| Jul 3, 2024 | F880 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Standard |
| Jul 3, 2024 | F657 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Standard |
| Jul 3, 2024 | F641 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | Standard |
| Jul 3, 2024 | F625 | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | Standard |
| Sep 7, 2023 | F758 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 7, 2023 | F684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | J | Complaint |
| Sep 7, 2023 | F658 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 7, 2023 | F610 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 7, 2023 | F609 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 7, 2023 | F602 | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | D | Complaint |
| Sep 7, 2023 | F550 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Complaint |
| May 15, 2023 | F803 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | Complaint |
| May 15, 2023 | F692 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | G | Complaint |
| May 15, 2023 | F689 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Complaint |
| May 15, 2023 | F684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Complaint |
| Mar 15, 2023 | F684 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Complaint |
| Mar 2, 2023 | F808 | Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law. | D | Complaint |
| Mar 2, 2023 | F760 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | Complaint |
| Mar 2, 2023 | F759 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | Complaint |
| Mar 2, 2023 | F725 | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | Complaint |
| Mar 2, 2023 | F677 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Complaint |
| Mar 2, 2023 | F658 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | Complaint |
| Mar 2, 2023 | F656 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Complaint |
Federal enforcement history
Federal regulators have imposed 2 enforcement actions against this facility, including 2 civil money penalties totaling $33,807 .
| Date | Type | Fine | Payment denial |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 3, 2024 | Fine | $10,842 | — |
| Sep 7, 2023 | Fine | $22,965 | — |
About this record
Concerned about care at Arbor Court?
- Consultation is free and confidential
- You pay nothing unless there is a recovery
- Your note is shared only with vetted plaintiff attorneys